Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthoscelidius acephalus Say 1824


CURCULIONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthoscelidius acephalus
Author: Say 1824
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthoscelidius acephalus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Acanthoscelis tenebrosus Dietz 1896
= Coeliodes leprosus Boheman 1844
= Coeliodes subulirostris Gyllenhal 1837

Page counter: 173 (Average: 19.2320)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Coleoptera Linnaeus 1758 (Beetles)

Suborder: Polyphaga Emery 1886

Infraorder: Cucujiformia Lameere 1938

Superfamily: Curculionoidea Latreille 1802

Family: Curculionidae Latreille 1802 (Weevils)

Genus: Acanthoscelidius Hustache 1930

Species: Acanthoscelidius acephalus Say 1824


testo Search for Acanthoscelidius acephalus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Coleoptera):


Select a genus (Curculionidae):


Select a species (Acanthoscelidius):


Select a common name (Acanthoscelidius):






More taxa:

1. Acanthoscelidius mendicus (176)

2. Acanthosentis indicus (181)

3. Acanthosphex leurynnis (210)

4. Acanthostichus serratulus (153)

5. Acanthostomella norvegica (113)

6. Acanthurus dussumieri (184)

7. Acar bailyi -
Miniature ark
(193)

8. Acaulospora laevis (109)

9. Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (170)

10. Acetes americanus -
Aviu shrimp
(192)



14-Jun-2024 - Week-24




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario