Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Abedus indentatus Haldeman 1854


BELOSTOMATIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Abedus indentatus
Author: Haldeman 1854
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Abedus indentatus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Abedus (Deinostoma) indentatus Haldeman 1854
= Abedus hungerfordi De Carlo 1932
= Abedus mayri De Carlo 1948

Page counter: 115 (Average: 13.4984)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Paraneoptera

Order: Hemiptera Linnaeus 1758 (Hemipterans)

Suborder: Heteroptera Latreille 1810 (Heteropterans)

Infraorder: Nepomorpha (Water bugs)

Superfamily: Nepoidea Latreille 1802

Family: Belostomatidae Leach 1815 (Giant water bugs)

Subfamily: Belostomatinae Leach 1815

Genus: Abedus Stål 1862

Subgenus: Abedus (Deinostoma) Kirkaldy 1897

Species: Abedus indentatus Haldeman 1854


testo Search for Abedus indentatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Hemiptera):


Select a genus (Belostomatidae):


Select a species (Abedus):


Select a common name (Abedus):






More taxa:

1. Aberranta enigmatica (103)

2. Abgrallaspis cyanophylli (225)

3. Abietinaria alexanderi (94)

4. Abiskomyia virgo (105)

5. Ablabys macracanthus (120)

6. Ablennes anastomera (126)

7. Abramis brama (178)

8. Absalom radiatus (98)

9. Abudefduf margariteus (117)

10. Acanthagrion amazonicum (120)



18-Aug-2022 - Week-33




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario