Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Abedus immaculatus Say 1832


BELOSTOMATIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Abedus immaculatus
Author: Say 1832
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Abedus immaculatus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Abedus (Deinostoma) immaculatus Say 1832

Page counter: 130 (Average: 13.0814)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Paraneoptera

Order: Hemiptera Linnaeus 1758 (Hemipterans)

Suborder: Heteroptera Latreille 1810 (Heteropterans)

Infraorder: Nepomorpha (Water bugs)

Superfamily: Nepoidea Latreille 1802

Family: Belostomatidae Leach 1815 (Giant water bugs)

Subfamily: Belostomatinae Leach 1815

Genus: Abedus Stål 1862

Subgenus: Abedus (Microabedus) Hussey and Herring 1950

Species: Abedus immaculatus Say 1832


testo Search for Abedus immaculatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Hemiptera):


Select a genus (Belostomatidae):


Select a species (Abedus):


Select a common name (Abedus):






More taxa:

1. Abedus indentatus (99)

2. Aberranta enigmatica (95)

3. Abgrallaspis cyanophylli (210)

4. Abietinaria costata (117)

5. Ablabesmyia pulchripennis (93)

6. Ablennes anastomella (93)

7. Abramis ballerus (156)

8. Abronia leurolepis (114)

9. Abudefduf leucopomus (106)

10. Acanthacaris tenuimana -
Prickly deep-sea lobster
(88)



25-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario