Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthogyrus acanthogyrus Thapar 1927


QUADRIGYRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthogyrus acanthogyrus
Author: Thapar 1927
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthogyrus acanthogyrus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Acanthogyrus (Acanthogyrus) acanthogyrus Thapar 1927
= Acanthogyrus (Acanthogyrus) guptai Gupta and Verma 1976
= Acanthogyrus guptai Gupta and Verma 1976
= Acanthogyrus guptei Gupta and Verma 1976

Page counter: 128 (Average: 15.0959)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Platyzoa

Phylum: Acanthocephala Rudolphi 1802 (Thorny-headed worms)

Class: Eoacanthocephala Van Cleave 1936

Order: Gyracanthocephala Van Cleave 1936

Family: Quadrigyridae Van Cleave 1920

Subfamily: Pallisentinae Van Cleave 1928

Genus: Acanthogyrus Thapar 1927

Subgenus: Acanthogyrus (Acanthogyrus) Thapar 1927

Species: Acanthogyrus acanthogyrus Thapar 1927


testo Search for Acanthogyrus acanthogyrus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Acanthocephala):


Select an Order (Eoacanthocephala):


Select a Family (Gyracanthocephala):


Select a genus (Quadrigyridae):


Select a species (Acanthogyrus):


Select a common name (Acanthogyrus):






More taxa:

1. Acanthometron elastricum (142)

2. Acanthometron pellucida (215)

3. Acanthomysis longirostris (157)

4. Acanthomysis nakazatoi (108)

5. Acanthopagrus australis (124)

6. Acanthoscelidius acephalus (119)

7. Acanthostichus serratulus (98)

8. Acanthurus dussumieri (128)

9. Acarobythites larsonae (118)

10. Acentrogobius therezieni (175)



1-Feb-2023 - Week-05




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario