Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthodoras spinosissimus Eigenmann and Eigenmann 1888


DORADIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthodoras spinosissimus
Author: Eigenmann and Eigenmann 1888
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthodoras spinosissimus

Common names:
flag talking catfish (English)


Synonyms:
= Doras spinosissimus Eigenmann and Eigenmann 1888

Page counter: 288 (Average: 18.5351)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Ostariophysi

Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)

Family: Doradidae Bleeker 1858 (Thorny catfishes)

Genus: Acanthodoras Bleeker 1862

Species: Acanthodoras spinosissimus Eigenmann and Eigenmann 1888


testo Search for Acanthodoras spinosissimus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Siluriformes):


Select a genus (Doradidae):


Select a species (Acanthodoras):


Select a common name (Acanthodoras):






More taxa:

1. Acanthoeca brevipoda (79)

2. Acanthoeca spectabilis (83)

3. Acanthognathus stipulosus (160)

4. Acanthometron elastricum (213)

5. Acanthomysis macrops (112)

6. Acanthopagrus australis (171)

7. Acanthoscelidius mendicus (167)

8. Acanthostomella norvegica (107)

9. Acara curviceps (169)

10. Acentrella alachua (193)



17-Apr-2024 - Week-16




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario