Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthocybium petus Poey 1860


SCOMBRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthocybium petus
Author: Poey 1860
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Acanthocybium solandri Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1832

foto Images of Acanthocybium petus

Common names:
flag queenfish (English)
flag kingfish


Page counter: 183 (Average: 19.5693)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Scombroidei (Tunas)

Family: Scombridae (Tunas)

Subfamily: Scombrinae Bonaparte 1831

Tribe: Scomberomorini Starks 1910

Species: Acanthocybium petus Poey 1860


testo Search for Acanthocybium petus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Scombridae):


Select a species (Acanthocybium):


Select a common name (Acanthocybium):






More taxa:

1. Acanthocystis aculeata (96)

2. Acanthocystis chaetophora (134)

3. Acanthocystis nyriospina (203)

4. Acanthodelta scorzai (274)

5. Acanthodoras cataphractus (183)

6. Acanthognathus stipulosus (175)

7. Acanthomysis macrops (124)

8. Acanthopsoides hapalias (166)

9. Acanthostracion quadricornis -
Scrawled Cowfish
(179)

10. Acarospora huefleriana (112)



13-Jul-2024 - Week-28




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario