Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthoclinus littoreus Forster in Bloch and Schneider 1801


PLESIOPIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthoclinus littoreus
Author: Forster in Bloch and Schneider 1801
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthoclinus littoreus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Acanthoclinus quadridactylus Bloch and Schneider 1801

Page counter: 356 (Average: 18.8894)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Percoidei

Family: Plesiopidae (Spiny basslets)

Genus: Acanthoclinus Jenyns 1841

Species: Acanthoclinus littoreus Forster in Bloch and Schneider 1801


testo Search for Acanthoclinus littoreus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Acanthoclinus littoreus Forster in Bloch and Schneider 1801






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Plesiopidae):


Select a species (Acanthoclinus):


Select a common name (Acanthoclinus):






More taxa:

1. Acanthoclinus rua (220)

2. Acanthocnema albibarba (175)

3. Acanthocybium petus -
Queenfish
(173)

4. Acanthocystis chaetophora (126)

5. Acanthodelta scorzai (262)

6. Acanthodoras spinosissimus -
Talking catfish
(293)

7. Acanthometron elastricum (217)

8. Acanthopagrus australis (175)

9. Acanthostichus skwarrae (190)

10. Acara minuta (181)



18-May-2024 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario