Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthocepola krusensternii Temminck and Schlegel 1845


CEPOLIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthocepola krusensternii
Author: Temminck and Schlegel 1845
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthocepola krusensternii

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Acanthocepola krusensterni Temminck and Schlegel 1845
= Cepola krusensternii Temminck and Schlegel 1845

Page counter: 110 (Average: 14.4400)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Percoidei

Family: Cepolidae (Red bandfishes)

Subfamily: Cepolinae

Genus: Acanthocepola Bleeker 1874

Species: Acanthocepola krusensternii Temminck and Schlegel 1845


testo Search for Acanthocepola krusensternii on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Cepolidae):


Select a species (Acanthocepola):


Select a common name (Acanthocepola):






More taxa:

1. Acanthochaenus luetkenii (104)

2. Acanthoclinus littoreus (283)

3. Acanthoclinus rua (137)

4. Acanthocybium petus -
Queenfish
(118)

5. Acanthocystis nyriospina (120)

6. Acanthodinium caryophyllum (108)

7. Acanthometron elastricum (132)

8. Acanthopagrus australis (117)

9. Acanthostichus skwarrae (128)

10. Acara minuta (122)



2-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario