Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acanthacaris tenuimana Bate 1888


NEPHROPIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acanthacaris tenuimana
Author: Bate 1888
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acanthacaris tenuimana

Common names:
flag prickly deep-sea lobster (English)


Page counter: 199 (Average: 19.0434)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Crustacea Brünnich 1772 (Crustaceans)

Class: Malacostraca Latreille 1802

Subclass: Eumalacostraca Grobben 1892

Superorder: Eucarida Calman 1904

Order: Decapoda Latreille 1802 (Shrimp)

Suborder: Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963

Infraorder: Astacidea Latreille 1802

Superfamily: Nephropoidea Dana 1852

Family: Nephropidae Dana 1852 (Clawed lobsters)

Subfamily: Neophoberinae Glaessner 1969

Genus: Acanthacaris Bate 1888

Species: Acanthacaris tenuimana Bate 1888


testo Search for Acanthacaris tenuimana on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Malacostraca):


Select a Family (Decapoda):


Select a genus (Nephropidae):


Select a species (Acanthacaris):


Select a common name (Acanthacaris):






More taxa:

1. Acanthagrion amazonicum (220)

2. Acanthagrion luteum (171)

3. Acanthagrion taxaense (200)

4. Acanthamoeba castellanii (98)

5. Acanthamoeba griffini (89)

6. Acanthamoeba palestinensis (102)

7. Acantharchus pomotis -
Mud sunfish
(192)

8. Acanthistius sebastoides (179)

9. Acanthoclinus rua (224)

10. Acanthognathus stipulosus (164)



29-May-2024 - Week-22




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario